Uncategorized

Announcing the Top 75 Finalists of the 2020 Launch Pad Manuscript Competition!

By May 21, 2020 June 5th, 2020 No Comments

Alongside our exclusive competition partners Romark Entertainment, Energy Entertainment, and Inkshares, we are thrilled to announce the Top 75 Finalists for the 2020 Launch Pad Manuscript Competition.

Project

Writer(s)

ALFHEIMGary A. Nilsen
AMERICAN TEETHBradford Tatum
APPALLING STRANGENESSMike Spry
AWKWARD IS THE NEW BRAVEBelle Lockerby
BACK TO BAINBRIDGENorah Lally
BAD BLOODLisa Franek
BAD DADKK Wootton
BLUE DAHLIA, VOL.1Juliette Fechter
CAN I JUST TELL YOUShira Goldman
CHASING DRAGONFLIESRaya C. Khedker
CIRCUS GIRL: A NOVELElizabeth Carter Wellington
CONJURE SEVENErik Day
CYBORNMark Renshaw
DAUGHTER OF DESTINYNicole Evelina
DEAD BOYC.J. Wells
DON’T LOOK BACKJules Adrienn
FIRST QUIVERBeth Greenberg
FROM WIRE TO WIREJenna England
GIRL ON A STRINGStan Williamson
HARD RED WINTERAlan A. Larson
HE WHO DIESRilan Hall
HIGH-RISE BLOODDavid Gaherty
INVERSIONEric Serrilli
INVISIBLE (STORY OF THE USS MANTA RAY)Mitchell E. Nyberg
IRONING NAKEDPaula C. Brancato
LAST GIRL STANDINGMarjory Kaptanoglu
LODESTONEKatherine Forrister
LOST TRACKFrederick R. Weinstein
LYING UNDER WATERWendy Wilson
MERRY SCHADENFREUDEBrad Klaustermeyer
MOM’S DEADMike Sorce
MURDER IN TROPE TOWNDave Pasquantonio
MY LIFE AS A STARRuth Kaufman
NIXA KILLS A QUEEN (fka UNTITLED MANUSCRIPT)Kristin Hetzel
NO COLOR BUT THE LIGHTDaria Polichetti
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN A POST-APOCALYPTIC WORLDRyan Toyama
ONCE WE HAD USSidney Anne Harrison
ONE KINGDOM UNDER HEAVENAlastair Luft
OUTLIERSC.J. Wells
PERPETUAL MOTIONCassy Nehring
RACHEL SISCO’S WEEK THAT WASSheila Jenca
REAL GIRLChristopher Stollar
REDEMPTIONJennifer Woldman
SAVING SOPHIEDebbie Schrack
SAVING TOBYDavid Bennett Carren
SEESAWJorge Saralegui
SENTIENTC.J. Wells
SHELTER IN PLACEStephen J. Wallace
SOMETHING BIGGERBrian Howlett
SOMETHING FOR NOTHINGHenry Mason
STONE HEARTSusan K. Hamilton
STRANGE FORTRESSEric Christopherson
SURVIVING CIERACraig Lew
THE ASCENSION LINEBarry Brennessel
THE BLUE HOURTrish MacEnulty
THE BULLSHIT BOYSToni Shepherd and Nickolas Shepherd
THE BURIED SKYKeith Hartman
THE DIVIDEBrent Hartinger and Michael Jensen
THE DRAGON STARGeoffrey Breedon
THE FAMILIAR’S LIEMichaela Gregory
THE HIGHWAYMANShannon Kelley
THE HOPEFULS: USURPER QUEENAllora Campbell
THE KING OF ECHOLane Blevins
THE LAST GYPSY PRINCESSAlan A. Larson
THE LITTLE BOOK OF BAD INTENTIONSAllison Basile
THE MEASURENikki Erlick
THE UNDERGROUNDApril Capil
THE UNRAVELLINGVahida Berberovic
THE WALLBrian Penn
THE WIND CATCHERSAfarin Ordubadi Bellisario
THIS SEA OF BLOODJohn Rothrock
TRASH BABYCristina Lescay Megret
WALK ONHaley Fisher
WAYWARD SOULLenore Borja
YOU CAN’T GO HOME ANYMOREMelissa Koh

Make sure to check back for further announcements! Those, and full details about the competition so far can be found here.

(As a reminder: If you entered into the Mentorship Program, or signed up to be part of the Guaranteed Signing or Guaranteed Option prizes, regardless of making the Top 75, you are still in contention for those prizes. Those winners are selected from the entire pool of submissions separately from the finalist rounds, and will be announced alongside the winners)