fbpx Skip to main content
Uncategorized

Announcing the Second Round of the 2022 Launch Pad Prose Competition!

By December 17, 2021No Comments

Congratulations to the Second Rounders from this year’s competition! Our Top 100 Finalists will be announced on February 4th.

Writer(s)Title
Alan LarsonA Blind Eye
Sophie NevilleA Girl Called Redemption
Susan HahnA Glimpse at the Eclipse
Josh TaylorA Most Peculiar Stakeout
Lisa Renee JonesA Perfect Lie
Kirsten BoswellA Secret of Red and Ruin
Anton EmarvAfter the Country’s Gone, Part III
Gray WinslerAfter the Fall
Beth FordAfter the Spirits Come
Jay GilbertsonAll of Me
Saul RubinAnimalia
Amanda ReCupidoAnna
Don GibsonAnori
Joe CookeArt of the Kill
Elizabeth CrowensBabs and Basil, and the Hounds of the Hollywood Baskervilles
Sam RitterBalance
Cara HighsmithBe Careful What You Wish For series
Phyllis HollenbeckBeyond Beauty
Lawrence Allan PontiusBig Fat F@!K Up
Conrad WaltersBlack Snowman
Gabriel GirotoBO in: The Chalk of Weird Majir
Monique La TerraBrothers of Dawn
Nicole & Mike ComfortoBuzzworthy
Patsy StagnerCal Thought He Might Be a Replicant
Kermit LopezCibolero
Bill GarwinCity of Schemes
Lindy HudisCity Of Toys
Dave ClairClouds Clearing
James RossColdwater Revenge
Vanessa GrayCondolences and Casseroles
Lisa SchlegelCoyote Dad Gets Hacked
Loren CooperCrossTown
Susan BavariaCuddling the Cactus
David LesserDanny’s Awesome Toy
Kirsten BoswellDarkness Shines
Kevin EngelkingDon’t Shoot The Piano Player
Alicia YangDuck Roast on the 38th Parallel
Teigan IsobelEmma & The Gobbling Bandits
Catherine BoydErased
Ashley WylieEverything You Want is in One Location (EYWOL)
Colton GreenExtra Innings
George DuckerFakers
Marc WarrenFar From The Tree
Kim KolarichFar Rockaway
Adam McCullochFlood Money
Twist PhelanFootprints in Water – a short story
Faisal AnsariFrog Town – The Raj of Echo Park
Tina TazekandFull Disclosure
Jeremiah MurphyGary
MH HandlemanGhost Dick
William WaxmanGllu Boy and the Seven Abominations
Cheryl SumaGods Playground
Morgan HatchGone To Ground
Samuel FinnHeartbeat
Raquel LevittHell Slowly Creeps
David SnyderHero of the Day
Jon LindstromHollywood Ending
C. D. ‘Pete’ PetersonHome Front
Carol LazareHow Bad Will Clea Get?
James CusickHow to Steal a Hominid
Gary DyckHuldufolk: The Hidden Ones
Nicole CarterI Was the Moon
Bobby MillerI Wish Kevin Was A Bag Of Sand
Celia RettenmaierI’ll Miss You Yesterday
Pamela Danforth YacoImmortal Alchemy
Kathleen HolmesIn the Shadow of Koenig’s Sphere
Lisa Renee JonesInside Out
Matthew MeagherIrish Town
Gary BlackwoodIron and Steel
Annie WoodJust a Girl in the Whirl
Jennifer MilneKitty Doolittle: Stay at Home P.I.
Harris KauffmanLandlocked Sushi in the Dead Camel Mountains
Jan Marlyn ReesmanLarceny In My Soul – Life of a Playboy Bunny
Rick MinersLife After Death
Larry HendricksMarble Birds
UnnamedMarlowe
Catherine KeaneMeet Jack
Melissa MitchellMemento Mori: Paris 1971
Alan LarsonMexizona (An American Dream)
T.Jay O’BrienMichelangelo, Leonardo & Gus
Matt HealyMiddleberg
Dahlia DennisonMidnight Lilies in Velvita
Juan VillegasMiss Fortune
Bonnie Ilyse TunickMiss Minnie’s Boarding House
Eddie BresciaMissing Sara
Alex MortonMythos
Stephanie BousleyNepali for ‘Duct Tape’
Mike WaterstonNight Shift
Michael GalatNot Funny At All
Brian del RioNothingGold.Exe
Allen BlackwellNumber 14
Ronald McGuireOculus 12
Wislon MacduffOdyssey
Tanya KleinOf Pumpers and Bathers
Luba SchuylerOne Girl Ran
Rob SheelyOpen Sorcery
Debbie SchrackOver the Fence
Joan MeyersonParis F*cked Me
Dana DillonPatriot Day
Azenath AdedePayment Made
Jessica WoodPig
James BoanergesPoliceman’s Handbook
Michael SchwartzProject Wild
Alessio RicciutiRecollection
Joshua SciclunaRed Hot
Thomas ThonsonRescue Bot
M.D. WatersRise – Valley of the Dolls
Katie AntonssonSan Camilio
Kyle KallmanSchool Shooter’s Guide to Making Friends
Aaron Brock DehnScurry Back
Sarai KooSeoul Food
Akanisi RaduSeven Years Traveling Alone
Mara Adamitz ScrupeShard or Drift or Husk
Noah PohlShasta Girl
Dean SerravalleShe’s Alive Again
Andrew PhillipsShoes
Kevin O’HareShut-Eye
Azenath AdedeSisters
Allison Hong MerrillSix Sage Society
K.C. NayfieldSome of My Best Patients Were Animals
Jonathan DoyleSomeone so Happy
Larry SolidaritySpace Hurricane
Jarrett EarlyStation
Robert C. FrinkStela
Kariamu CrossSusceptible Mercenary
Sallie BinghamTaken by Indians
John BroadheadTalking Man
Robert OMalleyTerraforming
Aimée KwanThe After and The Before
Edward KilbournThe Bert Initiation
Ally IsemanThe Bird Who Was Afraid to Fly
Drew RossThe Chair in the Garden
Todd SorrellThe Christmas Witch Chronicles: Malakhim Wars
Mosby BarleyThe Cop Killer of Tade County
Aidan ChesemoreThe Eclipse and the Boy
Aaron SprecherThe Elevator Up To Hell
Strul FieldgrassThe Entanglement
Juan VillegasThe Evolutionary Dreams of Gregoria Vega
Jasmeen SiddiquiThe First After
David ViennaThe Freek Of Leesville
Adam SleperThe Giant of Illinois
Smiley ThakurThe Healer’s Touch
Stuart HardyThe Hidden Country
Kay Smith-BlumThe House on Desco Drive
Brian KaganThe Island Way
Simon PanioraThe Lady Palace
Tali AlexanderThe Last Boyar
Tanya KleinThe Last Historian
Carolina CaroThe Lies My Immigrant Parents Told Me
Kelly PierceThe Lies of Love
UnnamedThe Little Death
Cory MotyckiThe Long Sprint Home
Michael KramerThe Mad Queen and Lavender Farm
Sophie NevilleThe Man Who Got Out of Japan
Richard GeiwitzThe Man Who Struck Out Joe DiMaggio
Paula ConnerThe Moon Is Broken
Eric VasalloThe Mysterious Disappearance of Colby Blue
Bill WalkerThe Normandy Club
Chrysler SzarlanThe Other One
Lorraine BrownThe Paris Connection
Daria SalamonThe Prairie Bridesmaid
Aaron BrooksThe Red Light System
Andi ValdezThe Road Trip
Arthur GeisThe Rocket Scientist
Matthew MordeThe Royal Coroner
Hayden RoperThe Shattered Universe
Charles SellnerThe Storyteller
Katherine Hill BrownThe Summer Girl
Cody PearceThe Swamp Rex
Janna GraceThe Talkers are Talking Book 1
Moses FrenckThe True Story of The Richest Kid in School
Alianna JaquaThe Walk
Noah PohlThe Watcher
Charlene Clarke-TodorukThe Wood in the Window
Becca MannThe Wrongdoers
Allison MickThese Woods
Graham KirkhamThey Used to Call Me Chaplin
Harrison VossThis Banquet of Blood
Jesse KendallThoughtless Atoms
April SebreeThrough the Woods
Drew WestcottTime and Place
Barbara de la CuestaTo Buena
Deborah RileyTuesday Afternoon/Wednesday Morning
A.J. HamerTuscan Shadows
Kathy MacKayUnacceptable Risk: A Memoir of Marriage and Tainted Blood
Mary-Denise TabarUncontrolled Detonations
Noah PohlUndertow
Marie ArsenaultVancouver Skies
Benjamin GleisserViewer Discretion Is Advised
Jen KnoxWe Arrive Uninvited
Joshua RodgersWe Rest In The Dark
Celia RettenmaierWhen I Grow Up I Want To Be a No One
Robert HeroldWitch Ever Way You Go
Leslie DurrWomen’s Studies
Thomas ThonsonWrestling Demons
Kaitlin PradhanYasmina and the Fairyland Fete
David LesserZack Cressid is Invisible!
Melvin SterneZara

Make sure to check back for further announcements! Full details about the competition can be found here.

(As a reminder: If you entered into the Mentorship Program, or signed up to be part of the Guaranteed Signing prize, regardless of making the Second Round, you are still in contention for those prizes. Those winners are selected from the entire pool of submissions separately from the finalist rounds, and will be announced alongside the winners)

Choose your Entry

Be considered for Guaranteed Mentorship, Signing, and Publishing prizes

Upgrade with Add-ons in checkout